St. John's Episcopal Church
14T E 670112 N 5193466
St. John's Episcopal Church and the historical marker about it are located at 120 Eighth Street South in Moorhead, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The marker text reads as follows: "St. John's Episcopal Church was designed on an Elizabethan model by the noted architect, Cass Gilbert, among whose other significant buildings is the present Minnesota State Capitol. Construction of St. John's began on August 1, 1898. On February 12, 1899, the church was consecrated and the first confirmation held."

"Episcopal church services in Moorhead date from 1872 when the Reverend James Gilfillan conducted a service in a Northern Pacific Railroad passenger coach. With the arrival of Benjamin F. Mackall, a licensed lay reader, regular services began on May 13, 1873. When the parish was organized in 1875, Mackall was elected Senior Warden, an office he held for 62 years. The movement to construct the present church was led by Mackall and W.H. Davey, who donated the land on which St. John's stands."
Marker Type:: Roadside