John Birke Stone House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic stone house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri

"John Birke Stone House. 398 North Third Street, c. 1812.

Property type: Anglo-American stone house. When originally built, this Anglo-American vernacular house was a single-story stone residence that measured approximately 31 by 18 feet in plan. Its original appearance was probably similar to the Henry Keil Stone House on South Second Street. In the early twentieth century, the present wood-framed upper half story was added as were the interior woodwork and rear lean-to addition. The original stone cote of the house is still visible.

This one and one-half story house now resembles an early twentieth century bungalow. A raised, hip-roofed, three-bay porch extends the width of the west facade, a large gabled dormer projects from the west roof slope, and a wood-framed lean-to with rectangular bay window projects from the rear wall of the stone block. Fenestration consists largely of three-over-one, double hung, sash windows The wood-framed portions are sheathed in aluminum siding, and the roof is sheathed in asphalt shingles.

John Birke was a blacksmith from Germany who came to Ste. Genevieve about 1795. Previously a resident of Virginia, he brought with him a mulatto slave named Rachel Prior. After having two children by her, Jean Baptiste and Mary Ann, Birke freed her and the two were married in 1801."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This home is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the John Birke House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of 1797.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1797

Architectural Period/Style: Anglo-American stone house