Vietnam War Memorial, North Shore, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
17T E 583884 N 4477638
Along the north bank of the Allegheny River in Pittsburgh stands a tribute to the veterans of the Vietnam War.

The Pittsburgh Vietnam War Monument pays tribute to the servicemen and women, living and dead, who served in Vietnam. Several statues at the memorial depict soldiers returning to their families from the war.

A plaque on site explains the symbolism of the Monument like this:
The canopy covering the statues is taken from the shape of a hibiscus flower pod, an Asiatic symbol of rebirth and regeneration, symbolizing the warrior's return to peace to begin the journey of healing the scars of war.
On the ceiling of the canopy are wind chimes, signifying prayers for the dead each time they chime.
The configuration of the statues is symbolic of the welcome home that veterans have historically treasured.
The inscription in Vietnamese and English reflects the veteran's desire for peace - from war and within themselves.
The monument is offered as a daily reminder that our veterans, living and dead, are not and will not be forgotten.

Another plaque quotes T. J. McGarvey's poem "Welcome Home". McGarvey is a local veteran who was instrumental in establishing the Pittsburgh memorial. The statues under the canopy show two families: one soldier with his wife and child, and another soldier on one side of the monument walking toward a lady who waits for him with open arms.

The Memorial was originally dedicated on Veterans' Day of 1987. After considerable development in the waterfront area, including the demolition of Three Rivers Stadium and the building of Heinz Field and PNC Park, the Memorial was rededicated on 23 June 2002. The Memorial lies along the riverwalk between the two sporting venues and overlooks the confluence of Pittsburgh's three rivers.