Vietnam War Memorial, Emmet Park, Savannah, GA, USA
17S E 491852 N 3549287
A marble monument in Emmet Park honors the 106 from Savannah and Chatham County who were killed in Vietnam.

Emmet Park in downtown Savannah was named for Irish patriot Robert Emmet. The park is home to several historical points of interest, including memorials to Emmet and the Irish community, an old Harbor Light, and the Savannah - Chatham County Vietnam Memorial.

The Vietnam Memorial, dedicated on 29 June 1991, includes a marble representation of the country of Vietnam displayed in the center of a reflecting pool. Atop this marble monument is a bronze helmet, rifle, and pair of combat boots to honor fallen comrades. To the right of the pool is a list, engraved in marble, of the 106 men and women who made the ultimate sacrifice in Vietnam.
Placed by:: Vietnam Memorial Committee