Matlack's Store - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504946 N 4423955
This is one of a handful of original 19th century commercial properties lining the north side of East Main Street in historic Moorestown, NJ. Most of these sites are contributing structures to this Historic District found on the NRHP.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a huge property! I counted six business which make their home within this structure. Moorestown Tailor and Tuxedo Rental and Debutante's Consignment Boutique share the front left and right respectively and there are four businesses housed in the side rear. Access to those four businesses are through a side "main entrance". In the front, the four columns and raised brick porch are a notable feature of this site. On the left side, front, are the remnants of an historical marker which is all but gone. The original structure was built by George F. Doughten. This is one of a handful of mid 19th century buildings originally constructed for commercial use, although Matlack did make his home at the top of his business.

Located at 101 in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1849. 2 1/2-story, 3-register stuccoed brick store with early-20th-century Colonial Revival porch with Tuscan columns. First floor, two glazed doors flanked by modern shop front windows and 8/8 double hung sash. Second floor 6/6 double hung, all with stuccoed sills. Seven-light arched window in gabled end, box cornice with returns. Chester Street elevation 6/6 and 8/8 double hung sash and recessed glazed door with stucco quoining (early 20th century). - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

101 East Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057