Ste. Genevieve Brewery - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Former brewery building in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

The Ste Genevieve Brewery was constructed in 1890. "This Richardsonian Romanesque brewery reflects the prominence of the German community in late nineteenth century Ste. Genevieve...

The brewery was established by Valentine Rottler, whose house is located on Third Street south of the brewery, in an advertisement in the Fair Play, Rottler indicated that "the Beer manufactured by me is equal to any in the State."

The 1908 Drummers Convention catalog described the brewery:

The products of this brewery are widely known for their purity and excellent qualities. Associated with the nectar of the gods, and in fact, manufactured therefrom, is the claim of the Ste. Genevieve Brewing and Lighting Association for the product which they have been offering to the public for the past fourteen years, and perhaps at few points in the United States, have brewers found a more agreeable spot in which to practice their alchemistry which has so delightful a result for millions of people, i.e. lager beer. The careful attention given to the proper fermentation and aging are responsible for the high estimation with which Ste. Genevieve beers are regarded by the public at large. Success is the name of the brewery's popular bottled beer and Special Pale their draft beer."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

It does not appear that the brewery reopened after Prohibition.  The building is currently mostly vacant except for some storage.

Location:
555 North Third Street