Historic National Road - Soldiers and Sailors Monument - Indianapolis, IN
16S E 572111 N 4402420
The Soldiers and Sailors monument stands 284' tall. It is at the center of the city in Monument Circle 1 block north of and clearly visible from US-40.
Location: Indiana, United States

From the Historic National Road web site:
"The Historic National Road was the nation's first federally funded interstate highway. It opened the nation to the west and became a corridor for the movement of goods and people. Today, visitors experience a physical timeline, including classic inns, tollhouses, diners, and motels that trace 200 years of American history."

From the IUPUI (Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis) web site:
"At the very center of Indianapolis is the "State Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument" (1902), designed by Bruno Schmitz (1858-1916), Germany's foremost architect of national monuments. Completed in 1901, the Monument appears to be Schmitz's only commission outside of Germany and Switzerland. Most of the bronze and stone sculptures on the Monument were designed, executed and manufactured by Germans. The limestone sculptures are the work of Vienna-born sculptor Rudolf Schwarz (1866-1912). The bronze Army Astragal sculptural band above the monument base was designed by Nicolaus Geiger (1849-1897) of Berlin. The Astragal and the eight candelabra were manufactured in Berlin. The State Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument was dedicated in 1902 to Indiana's heroes who died in wars before World War I. Erected as a memorial to the soldiers and sailors of the War for the Union (1861-65), it also commemorates the War with Mexico (1846-48), Indian and British Wars (1811-12), War of the Revolution and the capture of Vincennes from the British on February 25, 1779. The Monument rises from a circular plaza, 342 feet in diameter, where once stood the governor's house--but where no governor ever lived. At the lower level of the Monument is a Civil War exhibit.

"Monument Circle," as it is called today, is the site of frequent festivals and lunchtime concerts. Water cascades into collecting pools brilliantly illuminated at night. For a panoramic view of the city, one can walk or take the elevator 230 feet up to the glass enclosed balcony. From the glassed-in observation area, the original city plan of Indianapolis is apparent, although modern high-rise buildings have begun to dominate the view.

The "mile square" was patterned after Washington, D.C. The center was known from its beginnings as the "Governor's Circle," since according to Ralston's plan, the Governor's mansion was to be built there. The geometric pattern of roadways would spread from the circle, surrounded by the circular plaza, with four diagonal avenues leading outward, and streets that cross at right angles.

In 1821 the mile square was still almost unbroken forest with only a few cabins within miles. Weather conditions added to the early settlers' difficulties. Dense underbrush, decaying vegetation, mosquitoes and other insects brought an epidemic of illness that was finally stopped by cold weather. In the years following, new settlers came with astonishing rapidity, and the 40 cabins in 1822 increased to one hundred in 1825. Also in 1822, a market house was built in the center of the Governor's Circle, with market held every Saturday, until 1824.

In 1827 the Assembly voted $4,000 to build the Governor's mansion, the final cost was closer to $6,500. Neither Governor James Brown Ray nor any other governor ever lived there, but it housed a diverse array of tenants. Seldom has one house had such a variety of uses. Finally, in 1857 the Governor's Mansion was demolished. The Civil War brought much activity to the Governor's Circle, including young men congregating to be mustered into service.

During the war and the years immediately following, the city grew rapidly. In 1867 the City Council ordered the Governor's Circle graded, fenced, walks laid out, benches placed, and the whole encircled by a sidewalk. Its name was changed to "Circle Park."

There had been talk and early attempts at building a war monument. In 1875 a Monument Association was formed and it raised $1,000. Since plans did not materialize, the money was set aside. Several locations had been proposed, including Crown Hill Cemetery.

In 1877 Governor Oliver P. Morton had died and funds were raised to honor the great war governor with a permanent memorial. A sculptor contest was won by Franklin Simmons, an American Sculptor who lived in Rome, Italy. The Morton Statue by Simmons was placed in the center of "Circle Park," facing south, and was unveiled June 15, 1884.

In 1887 the Indiana General Assembly passed a bill committing the state to build a state monument to honor the veterans of the Civil War. The legislature made a grant of $200,000, appointed a Monument Commission and ordered the commissioners to build the Monument "on the ground commonly known as Circle Park." The appointed commission held an international architectural competition for the design of the memorial. Ten outstanding American architectural firms were invited to submit designs, among them Frederick Baumann of Chicago and Adolph Scherrer of Indianapolis. Also advertisements were placed in the newspapers of leading cities in the United States, Canada, England, France, Germany and Italy, inviting architects to enter into the competition. Seventy designs were submitted and, to conceal the contestants' identity, entries were identified by number only. The Commissioners and their Board of Experts chose the shaft design of Number 4. The winning entry design of Number 4, for a towering obelisk, fountains and monumental sculpture, was by Bruno Schmitz of Berlin. His work was familiar to the commissioners as he and James F. Gookins, the secretary of the board, had been fellow artists and friends in Munich.

Schmitz was invited to Indianapolis and was appointed supervising architect in February 1888. Frederick Baumann of Chicago was appointed deputy architect and authorized representative for Schmitz. Schmitz was no stranger to Indianapolis. Otto Lieber, who lived in Schmitz's home town of Düsseldorf, had introduced him to his brother Hermann Lieber of Indianapolis, and to Julius Lemcke and Theodore Stempfel. While in Indianapolis he usually stayed with the Liebers or the Lemckes.

In May 1888 the contract for the central foundation was let to Enos Hege of Indianapolis. It was completed by the end of the year. In January 1889 Schmitz brought a plaster model of the monument, and on August 22, 1889, the cornerstone was laid. In it is as large box containing reports, a list of all soldiers from Indiana who fought in the War for the Union, and other items including a photograph of Schmitz. The inscription on the cornerstone reads:

August 22, 1889
ERECTED BY THE PEOPLE OF INDIANA
Act of General Assembly March 3, 1887

The Monument, commemorating the war between the States, was the first in the nation to be dedicated to the common soldier. It took twelve years to complete at a cost of app. $600,000.

In 1895 the Board of Commissioners was abolished and a Board of Regents was established, with Gen. Fred Knefler of Indianapolis as President.

The Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Monument is built of Indiana Oolitic limestone from Terre Haute Stone Company quarries at Stinesville, IN. Its total height is 284 ft. 6 in. (15 ft. shorter than the Statue of Liberty). 32 flights of stairs with 330 steps lead to the observation deck. An elevator was installed and began carrying the public to the top in April 1894.

On the north and south sides, stone steps, 70 feet long, lead to bronzed entrance doors. Terraced fountains flow at the east and west sides. The cascade fountains each hold a minimum capacity of seven thousand gallons of water per minute. The water for the fountains is supplied by wells beneath the Monument. The water flows from the terrace level down three tiers into the pool which is bordered by a molded stone curb. The corners of the fountain pools are marked by ornate bronze candelabra. Three sides of each pedestal have bronze bison-head foundations from which water spouts into the attached stone basin. At the second-tier level are a second set of four candelabra, each 40 feet high, which rest upon sculpted stone pedestals, bearing bronze swags and American flag escutcheons. The four large bronze candelabra, four bronze fountain candelabra, and twelve bison heads were designed by Bruno Schmitz, They were modeled and executed in “hammered aluminum bronze” by the studio Bruno Schmitz, and cast in Berlin.

Schulte, a German who was in charge of the work, spoke very little English. Many of the workmen had great difficulty in following instructions. Frank Langsenkamp, who did many of the castings, came to the rescue. With his help and knowledge of German, the candelabra were easily assembled. The model for the motto “To Indiana’s Silent Victors” was furnished by Frank Fertig.

In 1897 Schmitz brought from Germany sculptor Rudolf Schwarz. He was hired essentially to do the “War” and “Peace” groupings (the larger ones on the east and west), designed by Bruno Schmitz and modeled by Hermann Matzen. The West-side group represents “Peace” with the returning soldiers. In the center, Liberty holds the flag, at her feet a freed slave lifts up a broken chain. The angel of peace holds the wreath of Victory and the olive branch of Peace. The East-side group represents “War.” It is represented by a battle scene showing cavalry, charging infantry, and artillery. In the center the goddess of war urges on the charge, while Columbia in the background holds high the Stars and Stripes.

Schwarz designed and sculpted two more related groupings below them, just above the water: “The Dying Soldier” and “The Return Home.” The groupings on each side obviously relate to each other; the larger allegorical “War” and then beneath it the smaller (albeit still huge) grouping, translates the allegory into human terms “The Dying Soldier” while “The Return Home” represents the homecoming of the victorious troops and the joyous reunion of families.

The Bronze Doors for all Monument entrances were designed and executed by Rudolf Schwarz and cast by American Bronze Company of Chicago. Above the entrance facing south is the inscription of dedication: “To Indiana’s Silent Victors.” Directly above the entrances are the rolls of honor inscribed with the State’s contributions to America’s armed conflicts.

Also by Schwarz are the four soldier figures, two flanking each entrance, and each cut from a huge block of stone. The two statues on the south side represent Infantry and a Cavalry Scout. On the north side the Artillery and Navy are represented.

The story goes that when Schwarz’s finished work was viewed, all of the soldiers were bearded. This was deemed too German. So Schwarz patiently went to work and shaved the beards off with his chisel.

The squared limestone shaft juts 284 feet, 6 inches into the air, and is capped by a 38-foot high statue representing “Victory.” Three bronze astragals are encircling the Monument. The lowest astragal, 70 feet above the monument base, is one of its impressive features. It was designed by the Berliner Nicolaus Geiger (1849-1897), noted for his naturalistic sculptures and public monuments. He had his work cast by the Statue Foundry Gladenbeck & Son, Berlin. It depicts the army and shows the implements and carnage of war. The second astragal, 12 feet above the first, representing the Navy, and the third, another 80 feet higher, were designed by George W. Brewster of Cleveland. “Victory,” popularly known to Hoosiers as “Miss Indiana,” was also designed by Brewster. The Torch is emblematic to the light of civilization. The young eagle atop her head represents freedom. Her right hand holds a sword, the point rests upon the globe, symbolizing the army to which victory was due. Victory faces south, supposedly to look over the vanquished battlefields of the South.

Bronze statues of Gen. George Rogers Clark and of Govs. William Henry Harrison, James Whitcomb, and Oliver P. Morton commemorate four historical periods of Indiana development. The Morton statue is that by Franklin Simmons. It honors the great war governor and represents the Civil War for the Union (1861-65). The statues of Clark, Whitcomb, and Harrison were designed by John H. Mahoney of Indianapolis. George Rogers Clark represents the War of the Revolution and the capture of Vincennes from the British on February 25, 1779. James Whitcomb represents the War with Mexico (1846-48). William H. Harrison represents the Battle of Tippecanoe and Indian and British Wars (1811-12). There is a story that William Hoeltke, a German grocer on East Washington Street, served as a model for Harrison.

The Monument was officially dedicated with impressive ceremonies on May 15, 1902.

In 1918 Colonel Oran Perry created a photo gallery of military history in the lower level. Since October 1999 there is the Colonel Eli Lilly Civil War Museum in the lower level of the Monument. It tells the story of the Civil War, including that of the 32nd (1st German) Volunteer Infantry Regiment.

The Monument has been decorated for Christmas since 1945. Since 1962 every year the Monument becomes a Christmas tree."

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic National Road