N.W. Corner of Chester - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504890 N 4423946
This is the only contributing "structure" without a structure! It is the site of the old Quaker burying ground. Also on this site was the log cabin meeting house, predating the other two meeting houses. Area is marked by black, wrought iron fence.
Location: New Jersey, United States

A granite stone (coincides this this waymarks coordinates) marks the location of the first meeting house built of logs in 1700. It was the earliest building for worship in Moorestown. In 1720, it burned and was replaced with a larger stone building, which was demolished in 1802 when he present brick meeting house was built across Main Street. The Historical Society of Moorestown has placed a beautiful marker just outside the iron fence to commemorate the significance of the area.

At the corner of Main & Chester, on the Main Side there is a neat little latching mechanism for gaining access to the burial ground and meeting house site. Enter there and head northwest for about 75 feet and you will see the granite stone. it reads "The first meeting house in Moorestown, 1700 stood near this spot. Burned 1719 and replaced by a stone building facing south, 1720". If you continue to travel north you will spot some very old burial markers, and thus, you have found the cemetery.

The narrative reads:

"Site of the Friends' Meetinghouse built of logs in 1700. Iron fence surrounds this property and Friends' Burial Ground at Chester Avenue and Second Street. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

N.W. Corner of Chester Moorestown, NJ 08057