The Unknown Hero of Allatoona Pass - Allatoona Battlefield, Acworth, Ga
16S E 710995 N 3776574
Located near the intersection on Oak Hollow Rd and Allatoona Pass Rd. The Battle of Allatoona, also known as Allatoona Pass, was fought October 5, 1864, as part of the Franklin-Nashville Campaign of the American Civil War.

The Unknown Hero of Allatoona Pass (Civil War battlefield)

A few days after the Battle of Allatoona, a body was shipped into Allatoona, via the W & A Railway Co. There was no record as to where he was shipped from. The body was held at the Railway Depot for two days and two nights. By this time the body was in bad state of decay. The only address used was "Allatoona, Ga." The Soldier was dressed in a gray uniform. There were no means by which he could be identified. A broad-brimmed black hat was rolled up and in the box with the body. Four ladies buried him at the west end of the cut and about one foot from end of the cross ties, on South side of the W & A railroad track. In about 1880, a group of surveyors came in and found the grave and having no history of the person, bought and erected the tomb stone.

Orbs of light by the old grave of unknown Confederate soldier have been reported. Temperature drops about 10 degrees in old train bed. Also gunpowder can be smelled.