Sanger Brothers Department Store
This building was once a Sanger Brothers Dept. Store.

Marker Text:
This retail establishment traces its history to 1857, when German native Isaac Sanger opened a small dry goods store in McKinney. Sanger later was joined by his brothers Lehman, Philip, Alex, and Sam. The first store to bear the name Sanger Bros. opened in 1867 in Bryan. New stores were established as the railroad line moved north to Dallas, where the Sangers opened a store in 1872. Sanger Bros. became nationally known for its innovative marketing and merchandising techniques and played a major role in the city's commercial development.