Pierre Dusseau
A gravesite of one of the pioneers of the failed La Reunion settlement west of Dallas.

Marker Text:
Pierre Dusseau Pierre Dusseau (1800-1867) was born in Carcassone, in southern France. With a strong interest in the science of gardening, he joined the European American Society of Colonization in 1854 and set out for Texas to be the gardener for Victor Prosper Considérant's La Reunion Colony. With his daughters Louise and Anna, as well as Anna's husband Guillome Portevin, Dusseau arrived in this area in June 1855. He served as gardener for two years before the struggling colony disbanded. In poor health, he moved to Dallas and lived the remainder of his life with Louise and her husband, Samuel Jones. Recorded - 2003