Karl St. John Hoblitzelle
This marker on the Magnolia Theater tells the story of its founder.

Marker Text:
(October 22, 1879 - March 8, 1967) A young Missourian, Karl Hoblitzelle in 1904 helped produce the St. Louis World's Fair, where he gained respect for vaudeville. In 1905 he founded Interstate Amusement Company and opened theatres in Dallas, Fort Worth, Waco, and San Antonio. Soon he had theatres from Texas to Alabama. The Majestic Theatre was his headquarters for many years. About 1920 he began showing motion pictures. A pioneer in wiring for sound and in air-conditioning his theatres, he set national trends as an exhibitor. Prominent in planning the 1936 Centennial of Texas Independence, he also headed the 1945-46 celebration of a Century of Texas Statehood. Later he organized a foundation for promoting knowledge of Texas history. In 1942 he and his wife, Esther (Thomas), chartered a philanthropic foundation and channeled funds to schools, hospitals, agriculture, and other endeavors. Seeking to improve entertainment, he collected widely on topics as diverse as circus, cinema, opera and puppetry. In 1956 he gave his archives to the University of Texas at Austin as the nucleus for the Hoblitzelle Theatre Arts Library. The Medal of Good Merit was awarded to him by Pope Pius XII for his works in education and charity.