Adolphus Hotel
This plaque is on the historic Adolphus Hotel.

Marker Text:
Dallas businessmen persuaded Adlophus Busch (1839-1913), co-founder of the Anheuser Busch Brewing Co., to build the original section of this Hotel in 1911-1912. Constructed on the site of the 1880s Dallas City Hall and designed by the St. Louis firm of Barnett, Hanyes and Barnett, it features Beaux Arts styling with elaborate French Renaissance detailing . For years Dallas' skyline was dominated by the Adlophus, the scene of many important business and social events. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark -- 1981