Former Service Station - 498 North Third Street - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Former service station in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"498 North Third Street, c. 1930. Property type: commercial building. This brick and concrete block former service station features an angled, hipped roof, porte cochere and two service bays. The porte cochere is supported by square brick columns and shelters the office portion of the station. The facade of the office block has a central wood and glass door set in a segmentally arched surround and flanking one-over-one, double hung, sash windows, also set in segmentally arched surrounds. An angled flat-roofed block connects the office to the two service bays. This block has a large window, now enclosed. The flat roofed service bays have two overhead doors in their west facade wall." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Address of the station:
498 North Third Street