Waverly Disaster 3E~22
A historical marker about the 1978 train explosion.
Location: Tennessee, United States

On February 24, 1978, two days after a Louisville and Nashville train wrecked on this site, workmen were cleaning up when a 22,000 pounds of liquid propane fuel from a derailed tanker car ignited and caused a massive exposion. The blast and resulting fire destroyed a great part of Waverly's old town section that included homes and businesses. Sixteen people were killed in the disaster, including Waverly's police and fire cheifs. More than 200 people suffered injury, and damage was in the millions of dollars.
Marker Name: Waverly Disaster

Marker Location: City