Jean Marie Pepin House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
French vertical log house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri

"Jean Marie Pepin dit Lachance House. Local name: Jean Marie Pepin House. 699 North Fourth Street, c. 1800-1806; addition c. 1989.

Property type: French vertical log house. This small house, of vertical log construction, measures approximately 26 feet square. It has a limestone foundation and originally consisted of a one-room cabin with wall logs rising unbroken from sill to eaves. A chimney with fireplace was placed on the east wall. This was removed during one of many renovations. The exterior walls are sheathed in clapboards and asbestos siding. As typical of smaller French vernacular houses in Ste. Genevieve, the front gallery is recessed beneath the gable roof. This gallery features wood box columns and shelters double entry doors. A six-over-six, double hung, sash window is placed in the north bay of the facade. Two gabled dormers, each fenestrated with two over two, double hung sash windows project from the front roof slope. The roof is sheathed in cement-asbestos roof slates. In the last half of the nineteenth century, the roof was reworked and dormers added to create a usable second floor.

Large-scale additions are attached to the rear wall of the original house. These additions, constructed in part in 1989, include a family room, laundry room and front-gabled garage. The garage is sheathed in clapboard siding and is fenestrated with six-over six, double hung sash windows. Because of the massing of these additions, they are not visible from the Fourth Street side of the house.

The house retains much of its early interior and exterior woodwork including two beaded, board-and-batten interior doors; random-width, hand-planed, beaded board paneling that encloses box stairs; exposed, beaded porch ceiling joists; and wide, random-width, porch floor and ceiling joists. Some cellar joists are hand-hewn on all four sides, while others are hand-hewn on three sides and retain bark on the fourth.  A nineteenth century brick smoke house is located in the rear yard of the property.

The land on which the house is located was owned in the early nineteenth century by Nicholas Lionaise [Villainase]. He sold the property in 1809 to Jean Marie Pepin, Jr. In that deed, the property is indicated as that "on which Pepin lives." Jean Marie Pepin was the son of Jean Marie Pepin, Sr. and Catherine Lalumondiere. In 1845, his siblings, Julie, John, Francois and Marie Louise Aubuchon sold the property." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This home is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Jean Marie Pepin Jr. House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of 1799.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1799

Architectural Period/Style: French Colonial - Vertical log