Etienne Joseph Govreau House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
French vertical log home in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Etienne Joseph Govreau  House. 415 LaHaye Street, c. 1800-1840.

Property type: French vertical log house. This vertical log house, modified to "L" shaped plan with additions, is located off the west side of North Fourth Street. The one-and one- half story main block of the house measures 20 feet by 43 feet 6 inches in plan with a 16 feet by 23 feet ell. The original block of the house was a single room cabin. Shed-roofed additions measure 10 feet by 10 feet and 7 feet by 17 feet. Shed porches extend the width of the east fa9ade wall of the house. The north shed addition appears to represent an enclosed porch, and is entered by a door in its south wall. The second shed porch shelters a door located at the junction of the main block and the ell. Its roof has been raised. The house has a raised basement constructed of coursed limestone blocks. Its walls are sheathed in aluminum siding and its roof is sheathed in standing seam metal. A variety of window types are used. The oldest are six-over six, double hung, sash windows.

The first floor structure of the main block consists of vertical logs sitting on a wood sill on a limestone foundation in the old section with bousillage. The newer section consists of a wood-framed structure sitting on a concrete foundation. The walls of the house are sheathed in painted aluminum horizontal cladding. Interior fabric includes plaster on lath inside at the first floor with a baseboard and wainscot, as well as a partition constructed of vertical tongue and groove planking." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This home is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Etienne Joseph Govreau  House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District with a construction date of 1806-1810.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1806

Architectural Period/Style: French Colonial - Vertical log