Louis Carron House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
French vertical log styled home in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri

"Louis Carron House. 483 Roberts Street, c. [1785] 1815-1825.

Property type: French vertical log house. This eaves front, one and- one-half story, vertical log framed house, measuring 25 feet by 19 feet in plan, rests on a rubble foundation. The three-bay house has a shed-roofed, front porch and single-story additions to its east and north walls. Fenestration consists of six-over-six and two-over-two, double hung, sash windows. A single-story gabled ell projects from the north wall of the main block. Its walls are sheathed in cement-asbestos shingles, and its roof is sheathed in asphalt shingles. A brick chimney stack adjoins the east gable wall and a second chimney adjoins the north side of the house.

According to a 1993 investigation, little remains of the original fabric of this two-room vernacular French house except for the vertical log walls. Some original pole rafters were used in a later remodeling. All of the original first floor and attic framing have been replaced, as have the cellar joists. In the attic, the hand-hewn wall plates are visible. Two wood-framed additions have been made to the rear of the house." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This home is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Louis  Caron House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of 1785.   The house belonged to Louis Caron, son of Claude Caron and Charlotte La Chense.  He married Marguerite Valle, daughter of Francois Valle Sr., in 1778.  The couple had 11 children.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1785

Architectural Period/Style: French Colonial - Vertical log