Leecher Mountain Fire Lookout
A fire lookout tower in the Okanogan National Forest.
Location: Washington, United States

The present treated timber tower with L-4 cabin was constructed in 1954, using the cab from the Chiliwist Butte Lookout, 10 miles to the east.

There have been a variety of structures used on Leecher Mountain. The first was a crow's nest tree lookout dating from as early as 1918 located 1000' south of the present tower (still there). In 1921, a 45' steel windmill tower with a 6x6' cab was built, along with a 18x22' log cabin for living quarters. The log cabin was replaced by an L-4 cab in 1936. In 1954, the steel tower was moved to the North Cascades Smokejumper Base for a jump training loft. The ground-mounted L-4 cabin was moved to the Slate Peak Lookout, where it was destroyed two years later to make way for a radar station that was never built.

The Leecher lookout has been used only for emergency summer fire detection since the 1980's. The tower is reached by hiking 1.2 miles from a closed gate on the NFS 100 Road in the Chelan National Forest.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 41.00

Difficulty: