Solartree
33T E 553933 N 5217140
[English]: Tree shaped solar-powerplant in Gleisdorf [Deutsch]: Baumförmiges Solarkraftwerk in Gleisdorf
Location: Steiermark, Austria

[English]
The Solartree is a solar powerplant in the center of Gleisdorf designed by Hartmut Skerbisch. The 17.3 m high steelsculpture was built in 1998 and has a weight of 12,700 kg.

Each one of the five leaves consists of 28 photovoltaik modules with a surface of 12m². With a yearly production of about 6,500 kw/h the tree is able to provide electricity for 70 streetlaterns in the center of Gleisdorf.

[Deutsch]
Der Solarbaum, entworfen von Hartmut Skerbisch, ist ein Solarkraftwer im Zentrum von Gleisdorf. Die 17,3 m hohe Stahlsculptur wurde 1998 errichtet und wiegt 12.700 kg.

Jedes der fünf Blätter besteht aus 28 Photovoltaik Modulen mit einer Fläche von 12m². Mit einer jährlichen Energiegewinnung von etwa 6.500 kw/h versorgt der Solarbaum 70 Straßenlaternen im Zentrum Gleisdorfs.
Type of system: Photovoltaic (electrical)