First Transcontinental Railroad - Auburn No. 780-4
10S E 667725 N 4307657
This marker is hidden near a huge statue of a Chinese railroad worker. i cleared off the plant so we could read it.

MARKER TEXT:
NO. 780-4 FIRST TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD-AUBURN - After an 11-month delay due to political opposition and lack of money, Central Pacific tracks reached Auburn May 13, 1865, and regular service began. Government loans became available when the railroad completed its first 40 miles, four miles east of here. With the new funds, Central Pacific augmented its forces with the first Chinese laborers, and work began again in earnest.
Location: 639 Lincoln Way, Auburn
Marker Number: 780.00