Lyons, IL
16T E 432276 N 4630148
Village Hall for Lyons, IL, on Ogden Avenue in the western suburbs of Chicago. An addition to the original hall makes the complex the current "Municipal Center".
Location: Illinois, United States

Lyons is an interesting town, being the historic focal point for the Chicago Portage used by Frenchmen Joliet and Marquette in the 1600's, the nexus of several Indian trails heading southwest out of Chicago and being a water-based community along the Des Plaines River. Lyons also was a freewheeling place through the 1980s, allowing alcohol consumption and related establishments that were less than savory.
Name: Lyons VIllage Hall (Municipal Center)

7801 Ogden Ave.