LEGACY Jefferson Davis, Austin, TX
The statue commemorates Jefferson Davis (1808-1893), President of the Confederacy.

Full-length portrait of Jefferson Davis, dressed in knee-length buttoned frock coat. He wears a stand up collar, with small knotted neck tie and holds a sheath of papers in his proper left hand. He is depicted as if giving a speech, gesturing with his proper right hand.¹

The inscription in the limestone base reads: JEFFERSON DAVIS/1808 1889//COLONEL IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY/UNITED STATES SENATOR/SECRETARY OF WAR/OF THE UNITED STATES/PRESIDENT OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES.

Located at the University of Texas at Austin. Removed in August 2015, the state has been relocated to the UT Briscoe Center for American History as of 7 Apr 2017, where it is the focus of an exhibit on the history of the controversial statue.