Roswell Pettibone Flower - Watertown, New York
18T E 426935 N 4869375
This statue is in the likeness of Roswell Pettibone Flower, an important figure in the history of Watertown, New York.
Location: New York, United States

Born in the Village of Theresa, New York, in Jefferson County, August 7th 1835, Roswell Pettibone Flower attended public school, and graduated from the Theresa High School in 1851 at which time he engaged in mercantile and manufacturing pursuits. He then served as assistant postmaster of Watertown, N.Y. from 1854-1860. He moved to New York City in 1869 and began to engage in banking and finance ventures. In 1881 Roswell was elected as a Democrat to the Forty-seventh Congress, filling the vacancy caused by the resignation of Levi P. Morton. He served from November 8th 1881 to March 3rd 1883. He was later elected to the Fifty-first and Fifty-second Congress and served from March 4th 1889 to September 16th 1891, when he resigned. In 1891, he was elected as Governor of New York and served until 1895. Roswell P. Flower passed away unexpectedly while in Long Island, N.Y. on May 12th 1899, and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery in Watertown, N.Y.