North Cambridge series, Porter Square
A series of four markers describing the history of North Cambridge in Porter Square.

There are four markers in Porter Square placed by the Cambridge Historical Commission in 1976 and 1977. They are quite large and describe the historical significance of Northern Cambridge in historical times.

The first marker is titled "On the Fringe of Old Cambridge", and has sections describing Cooper's Corner, "A Fatal Skirmish" (at the Battle of Lexington and Concord), New Roads, and Porter's Cattle Market Hotel. The second is "Industry and Immigration", describing Fresh Pond, Claypits and Brickyards, Immigration, and Streetcar Suburbs. The third is named "History of Cambridge", with descriptions of "Beginnings" (of Cambridge), Harvard College, Cambridge as a Village, Tories, The Revolution, the Early 19th Century, Immigration and Growth, East Cambridge, Expansion North and West, and the Unification as a City. The last marker shows a map of Cambridge with locations of the various Cambridge Historical Society markers.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Cambridge Historical Commission

Year Placed: 1976-7