St. Francois County Jail and Sheriff's Residence - Farmington, Missouri
Historic former county jail in Farmington, Missouri

"The St. Francois County Jail at 11 N. Franklin Street in Farmington, St. Francois County, is a two story building which was built in 1870-71, and enlarged slightly around 1909. It is still being used as a jail, and is one of the oldest operating jails in the state. (St. Francois County plans to vacate the building within the next few months, after which it will be rehabilitated by the City of Farmington.) [Note: The jail closed in September 1996] The building sits close to the sidewalk on Franklin Street, between Columbia and Liberty Streets, on a lot which has been occupied by St. Francois County jails since 1824. The narrow Greek Revival building is three bays wide, and topped by a front facing gable roof. The arched front doorway is centered at the ground floor, and a carved datestone sits directly above it. The upper walls of the building are of brick and the lower walls are constructed of rock-faced limestone blocks. A photo of the building which was taken around 1910 reveals that all major architectural features are intact, and despite a larger 1970 addition, no irreversible changes have been made in the more than 125 years the jail has been in use." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

11 N. Franklin St.
Farmington, Missouri