Grant County South Dakota Veterans Memorial, Milbank SD
This impressive polished granite memorial stands in front of the historic Grant County Courthouse.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The memorial is a grouping of polished red granite pillars. The center slab bears a general dedication. Surrounding it four additional pillars for World Ward I, World War II, The Korean War and The Vietnam War bear names of war casualties from the county. Each pillar is decorated with engraved pictures of military gear. The actual boots and gear of local veterans were used as models for some of the engraving.

Dedication on the central pillar

The stone for the moment was quarried by Dakota Granite CO. Pam Parker Schneck did the art design and the engraving and etching was done by Rausch Bros. Monument CO.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War Vietnam War

In Honor Of: Dedicated to the men and women of Grant County who sered in the armed forces of their country and those who gave their lives while fighting for the freedoms that our forefathers cherished.

Date of dedication: November 11, 1988

Who Put it Here?: Grant County Veterans Organizations

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is prominently located on the front lawn of the large Classic Revival Grant County courthouse which stands at the end of the main street in Milbank. I noticed it immediately when I stopped to photograph the courthouse. The open construction allows visitors to easily walk around the pillars and examine the engraving.