Baird Point Columns at the University at Buffalo
17T E 680838 N 4763538
The iconic columns at Baird Point on the University at Buffalo's north campus were once a part of a bank in downtown Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

The columns at Baird Point were once a part of the Federal Reserve Bank in downtown Buffalo. That building was built in the 1910s originally for the Manufacturers & Traders Trust Bank. It was later sold to the Federal Reserve, and they occupied the building until 1955 when they moved to their new building across downtown. The building remained vacant until 1959 when it was demolished.

When the building's demolition was imminent, two Buffalonians saved four of the columns for a future use at UB. They were placed in storage on south campus for 18 years until 1978 when construction on the north campus began. A site was selected along the manmade Lake LaSalle, and they were reassembled. Today they stand as a popular hangout for students and is typically shown as the symbol for UB.
Type: Remnant

Fee: None