Palace Theater - Seguin, TX
This is an old theater that these days shows plays and an occasional movie.

This is an older movie house built in the late 1920's. Unfortunately, just a few years after it was built, a fire destroyed most of the theatre. However, the theatre was re-built in 1947 to look like the original building/structure. The rebuilt Palace Theatre, founded in 1948, is owned and operated by Dan Daniels, a longtime veteran in the theater industry.
This theater today shows plays, and an occasional movie. It is located just off of the square in Sequin.

314 S Austin St
Seguin, TX 78155
(830) 372-0752

Below is the article from the Seguin Enterprise when the theater originally burned.
The city of Seguin will have a new and modern motion picture theater, construction on which will start just as quickly as possible according to a statement this week by H. A. Daniels, local theater owner.
Daniels' Palace Theater was destroyed by explosion and fire 10 days ago.
Meanwhile Daniels said he will erect an open air theater across the street from the present site of the Palace to take care of the motion picture customers, and will show the best pictures there until such a time as the new theater structure can be completed.
The new building will be built of steel and concrete, Daniels said, absolutely fire proof, even to the roof.
Plans are finished and construction will start as soon as possible. Daniels estimated the finished structure, seating 1,100 patrons, will cost $150,000. In it will be incorporated smoking lounges for both men and women and a "cry room" for babies. Plans to give ample attention to colored patrons are also in the new program.
In extending his thanks to the thousands of people who expressed regrets following the recent fire, Daniels said the new structure would be dedicated as a monument to Seguin and Guadalupe County.
Seguin Enterprise, April 4, 1946
Year Theater Opened: 1947