Joseph Sonka House
An old house in Seguin.

Marker Text:
Czechoslovakian immigrant Joseph Sonka (1849-1924) came to Seguin in 1878. A stonemason by trade, he established a brickyard and cotton gin near this site and in 1881 began construction of this house. He completed it in 1893, the same year he married Annie Klicka (1867-1937). Made of bricks from the Sonka Brickyard, the house is built on an L-plan with Italianate detailing. It served as a community hospital from 1913 to 1915, and has remained in the Sonka Family. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1990