First Presbyterian Church of Luling
14R E 630587 N 3284053
A marker describing the formation of the First Presbyterian Church of Luling, located at 201 S Pecan Ave, Luling, TX.

Marker Text:
After surveying Luling townsite in 1874, the Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio Railroad deeded land for several church sites. In 1877 the Rev. Philip H. Hensley led 14 persons in organizing the Luling Presbyterian Church. Built in 1882, during the pastorate of the Rev. A.H.P. McCurdy, this structure originally had one 28' x 48' room. In 1925 the spire and bell were removed during repairs. After major remodeling the Sunday School Annex was added in 1955. The congregation reached in 1962 a membership peak of 92. (1978)