Coupeville Wharf and Warehouse, Central Whidbey Island Historic District - WA
10U E 523162 N 5340944
At one time Coupeville was the heart of Whidbey Island and the community relied on boats for goods and travel. This was the town's 4th wharf, built in 1905, and it reaches 500 feet into the cove, so boats could be loaded at low tide.
Location: Washington, United States

The following information about the Coupeville Wharf and warehouse is from the Historic Coupeville Walking Tour:
While today this place may seem out of the way, it was once the heart of Whidbey Isalnd. Early settlements relied on boats fro both goods and travel. Regular steam boat service - the famous "mosquito fleet" - ran from the 1890s until 1937, connecting Coupeville with Seattle, Everett and numerous small towns. The growing popularity of the automobile and the construction of the Deception Pass Bridge in 1937 brought this era to an end. This was the town's fourth wharf, built in 1905 by a group of local farmers and merchants who wanted a structure long enough that boats could unload at low tide. This wharf extends 500 feet into Penn Cove. It is now owned and operated by the Port of Coupeville.
The NRHP narrative gives this description of the area contained within the Central Whidbey National Historic District:
On October 16th, 1972, the Island County Commissioners established the Central Whidbey Historic District, containing approximately 8,000 acres surrounding Penn Cove. Located within the district are: original Donation Land Claims preempted by early settlers according to the provisions of the Donation Land Law passed by the U.S. Congress in 1850; eighteen places listed in the Historic American Buildings Survey [1930's], fifteen of which still stand; Fort Casey, a turn of the century coastal defense installation and lighthouse; and numerous structures portraying a cross-section of early domestic architecture.
Later, in 1978, the U.S. Parks Service created the Ebey's Landing National Historic Reserve, the first park unit of its kind. The reserve includes all of the land within the NRHP district, plus some additional acreage. The NPS describes the reserve in this way:
The reserve was set aside by Congress in 1978 to preserve and protect a rural community—a cultural landscape—that is a laboratory of Pacific Northwest history. Today, historic land uses continue, with the rich prairie soils still being farmed, the forests being harvested, and century-old buildings being used as homes or places of business.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Central Whidbey Island National Historic District

Foot of NW Alexander Street Coupeville, WA

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings