Riverside Park Band Shell-Murphysboro, IL
This is the icon of Riverside Park in Murphysboro.
Location: Illinois, United States

Construction on the Riverside Park band shell began in 1938, and the structure was dedicated on May 31, 1939. The facility was built as a joint venture between the WPA and the park board.

The band shell is one of the first built in Illinois, and the fact it was constructed using poured concrete makes it unique for the time.

The Fourth of July celebration, which has been hosted at Riverside Park since 1927, drew even larger crowds once the shell was completed. 20,000 people once showed up for the event in the 1930s.

The band shell was designed by R.Z. Gill, the same architect who designed the park's caretaker house, the old bandstand and the ball park.

Many events are held here each year.