Castle Ashby House - Castle Ashby, Northamptonshire, UK
30U E 654147 N 5787580
Castle Ashby House is the ancestral home to the 7th Marquess of Northampton and stands in rural parkland.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The long drive stretches all the way from Yardley Chase, an old wooded WWII ammunition storage facility, to the grounds of the House; it is almost 4 miles long dating back to 1695. There are some 10,000 acres belonging to the estate with 200 acres of parkland around the house. The gardens which are open to the public consist of a Victorian Terrace, Italian Gardens, a Conservatory, a Triumphal Arch and an Arboretum. The present landscape was designed by Capability Brown in 1764. The glorious gardens are open to the public all the year round. You can see magnificent tree lined avenues, a series of ponds, brilliant plantation, a garden Temple and other garden buildings. There are over 100 urns decorating garden walks, and in the Italian garden there are 30 terracotta urns, magnificent yews and a Gloriette. The whole is off-set by sweeping lawns and trees of beech and lime.

In 1512 the estate was given to the Compton family by Henry VIII. In 1574 Queen Elizabeth I allowed Lord Henry Compton, the first Earl of Northampton, to demolish the 13th century ruined castle once on the site and to replace the house with the stately home you see today. It is built in Elizabethan style with very late Gothic influence. Lord Compton originated from the family from Compton-Wynates in Warwickshire.

Following the usual style of this time the house has a main block containing the great hall, kitchens, family rooms; then two narrow wings on the south enclose the courtyard with each wing being accessed by a staircase turret. There is a cellar under the dining room at the east end of the hall vaulted in stone like Drayton House. Originally the cellar was higher than it is today but in order to make the floors level inside the house the whole room was lowered with the stone being replaced exactly as it was but lower down.

In 1624 the long recess was filled in; they were created by the fact that the ends of the east wing projected beyond the face of the house. They formed open arcades not suited to the British climate making the house very cold inside; this style came from Italy where they were much more practical. Today the house is almost square having had much of the original projections filled in.

The house was changed and improved to accommodate royalty. James I and his Queen stayed here in 1605 and Queen Elizabeth I is rumoured to have stayed in 1603. Henry Compton added the lettered parapet which is found on very few houses, one example is Felbrigge Hall in Norfolk. It reads as follows: East Wing: ‘nisi dominus aedificaverit domum in vanum laboraverunt qui aedificant eam 1624’.
West Wing: ‘nisi dominus custos custodiverit domum frus’ North side of the courtyard: ‘17 tra vigilat qui custodit eam 71’. There are similar lettered parapets on the staircase turrets of 1624 and 1635. Much more lettering appears with dates as late as 1827.

The magnificent building of Castle Ashby House is guarded by a pair of splendid 18th-century wrought iron gates. Later it was assumed to be improved by Inigo Jones, with the entrance screen joining the two wings at the southern end, but is not quite up to his standard. More work was completed on the house in 1748 as the spout-heads bear the date and then in 1771-2 a new roof was built over the great hall. The 8th Earl modernised the house in the 19th century with the first Marquess.

It is one of the finest buildings of the period, built on a grand scale to entertain Queen Elizabeth I, crowned with balustrades and turrets, it contains rooms sumptuously decorated and lavishly furnished.

Castle Ashby is still owned by the family that built it but sadly it is not open to public view but is specifically let out for corporate entertaining and as a wedding venue. The Parish Church of St Mary Magdalene stands nearby on the estate.

There are some rural shops in a small courtyard on the estate and the country roads wind their way through the parkland. It is well worth a visit.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1574

Additional Dates of Construction:
1624 - Recesses filled in 1635 - Entrance Screen added 1748 - Additions made 1771-72 - New roof over Great Hall 19th Century - House modernised

Architectural Period/Style: Elizabethan with late Gothic influence

Architect (if known): Henry Compton