Roberts County Courthouse, Sisseton, SD
14T E 652074 N 5058577
This beautiful domed Renaissance Style courthouse stands on one of the highest points in the town of Sisseton.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Roberts County was formed in 1883 with Travare as the county seat. After typical contentious negotiations an election moved the county seat(and the actual frame courthouse building)to Wilmot. In 1898 another election transferred the County Seat to the rapidly growing town of Sisseton.

Bond issues for a new courthouse were approved in 1901 and construction began on a hilltop lot in 1902. The total cost of the brick and stone courthouse was $43,994.84. Repairs and renovations over the years have maintained the original appearance of the building. The rotunda and interior wall decorations were restored to the original colors in 1988.

The Courthouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.
Year Built: 1902