Paramount Theatre, Asbury Park, NJ
18T E 585193 N 4453046
Greetings from Asbury Park. New York architect Whitney Warren designed Asbury Park's most enduring Landmark: the Paramount Theatre and Convention Hall complex.
Location: New Jersey, United States

A Renaissance known as the "Gilded Age" in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, was the heyday of Asbury Park. In 1870, New York industrialist and real estate developer James A. Bradley, began to bring year-round commercialism to this residential shore resort, attracting new merchants, businesses and prominant figures. By 1890, the town was experiencing unprecedented growth.

Travelers flocked to the boardwalk, a resort attraction rivaling Atlantic City's, and hotels and restaurants flourished with the influx of tourist dollars. The boardwalk was a main attraction, offering tourists the newest in "talkies", an intricatly carved carousel, ferris wheel, casinos and other amusements.

New York architect Whitney Warren designed the city's most enduring Landmark: the Paramount Theatre and Convention Hall complex. Convention Hall has a capacity of up to 3,600, and the Paramount Theatre about 1,600 persons, but boasts more impressive accoustical properties for concerts.

The Paramount opened in spectacular fashion on July 11, 1930 with a show starring the Marx Brothers and Ginger Rogers. World famous entertainment has followed for decades: including Frank Sinatra, Elton John, The Supremes, Paul Anka, Rolling Stones, Temptations, Glenn Miller, Duke Ellington, Bruce Springsteen, Stevie Wonder, The Platters, Bon Jovi and many more.

Though the city has witnessed an economic decline in the past couple of decades, a new Renaissance is sweeping this town, and many of the historic buildings, such as the Convention Hall are undergoing restoration.

Year Theater Opened: July 11th 1930

Number of Screen(s): 1