Six Flags Over Georgia
Best amusement park in Georgia.

History of Six Flags Over Georgia

First opened in 1967, Six Flags Over Georgia was only the second park in the chain, after Six Flags Over Texas, and is one of only three Six Flags parks built from the ground up as an original Six Flags park. Some original 1967 rides still in operation today: The Dahlonega Mine Train, The Log Flume, the SF Railroad. Now, the park boasts 10 roller coasters plus dozens of other rides.

What's new at Six Flags Over Georgia?

2005 saw the addition of a new water attraction. "Skull Island" is the name and it is the worlds largest interactive water play structure within a theme park (not water park). 2005 is also the year we say goodbye to the 29-year old "The Great Gasp" parachute drop ride. This ride was an icon which dominated the skyline of SFOG since 1976 - the year it was built. It will be missed by many, but a new ride attraction will dominate the skyline in 2006....

Is Six Flags Over Georgia safe?

Like at all major theme parks, you'll be safer in Six Flags Over Georgia than you'll be on the highway driving there.

What's coming next to Six Flags Over Georgia?

2006 will be a B-I-G year at SFOG, as they have announced the addition of the park's 11th roller coaster: GOLIATH. Similar to it's SF Magic Mountain cousin, this ride will be the fastest (about 70 mph), tallest(over 200 ft) and longest (3.5 minute ride cycle) roller coaster built at SFOG. The ride station platform will be located at the site of the old 'Great Gasp' and, due to its massive size, will carry riders outside the boundaries of the park, travelling over the entrance to the main parking lot. Not a bad way to greet arriving thrill-seekers!

Open to the public?: yes

Main Attraction: Thunder River