FIRST Transcontinental Telephone Call - Jekyll Island, Georgia
17R E 459712 N 3436087
This first call was made during the 1915 opening ceremony which consisted of a four-way call between Jekyll Island, Washington D.C., New York City, and San Francisco.

Telephone inventor Alexander Graham Bell started the event around 4:00 pm Eastern Standard Time by speaking from New York to his assistant Thomas A. Watson in San Francisco. Mr. Vail and others including William Rockefeller and J.P. Morgan, Jr. listened to the conversation keenly in one of the parlors of the Jekyll Island clubhouse.

Fifty years later, on January 22, 1965, a telephone display was erected near Indian Mound Cottage on Jekyll Island to mark the anniversary of the transcontinental phone call. Funding for the outdoor exhibit came from the Georgia Chapter of the Telephone Pioneers of America, an organization originally created by Theodore Vail in 1911.

The inscription reads:

The first transcontinental telephone call was transmitted by a telephone instrument of this type on January 25, 1915. Mr. Theodore N. Vail, President of American Telephone and Telegraph Company, talked from Jekyll Island to Dr. Alexander Graham Bell, inventor of telephone in New York; Thomas A. Watson, assistant to Dr. Bell, in San Francisco; and to President Woodrow Wilson in Washington, D.C.

Erected by Dixie Chapter Telephone Pioneers of America January 1965

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event