Black River & Western Railroad Station - Ringoes, NJ, USA
18T E 510891 N 4476119
Historical and still active (for weekend tours/rides as of 2008) railroad station located in Ringoes, Hunterdon County, New Jersey, USA.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Most of the current BR&W was constructed by the Flemington Railroad & Transportation Company in 1854 to do exactly what it does now: provide freight and passenger rail services to the local community. The primary use for the railroad in the early years was moving agricultural products such as peaches and milk to larger markets. In addition to hosting public excursions and special events, the railroad currently hauls lumber, other construction materials, plastics, propane and more.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The Black River & Western Railroad has served local industry in the Flemington area of Hunterdon County New Jersey since acquiring former Penn Central Jersey Central Lines in the 1970s. Regular freight service between Ringoes and Three Bridges is provided on Sunday and Wednesday with additional service available upon demand. Passenger trains run mainly on weekends and holidays.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: The BR&W connects with the Norfolk Southern (NS) at Three Bridges on its main line between Allentown, PA and Newark, NJ. Commercial agreements also provide a connection with the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPRS) at Allentown, PA.