Vietnam War Memorial, Survivors Memorial - Chicago, IL
16T E 443290 N 4635670
Structural engineer, Vietnam veteran, and preservationist Wiliam Lavicka erected the memorial on his property with the help of other veterans. Located at 815 S. Oakley Blvd. in the "Tri-Taylor" neighborhood.
Location: Illinois, United States

From City of Chicago War Memorial website:

"William Lavicka, who served as an engineer in the Seabees in Vietnam, wasn't sure what to do with a 25-foot-wide lot that he owned near the corner of Polk and Oakley. But after he attended a parade for Vietnam Veterans in 1986, he got his answer.

Lavicka decided to build a memorial to honor his fellow surviving Vietnam veterans. The memorial was dedicated on Nov. 7, 1987.

There are marble stepping stones just behind the concrete slab that lead to 10 blood red cast-iron columns. The marble was part of a discarded load from the Amoco Building, and the columns were originally a part of the page Brothers Building at State and Lake. The columns surround a granite map of Vietnam with city names marked in gold letters."

Learn more at (visit link)
Placed by:: William Lavicka - Vietnam veteran