Portiuncula Shrine at Peabody Estate (Mayslake) - Oak Brook, IL
16T E 420282 N 4631291
This shrine was erected in memory of Mr. F.S. Peabody by his wife and son Stuyvesant. It is a replica of the shrine in Assisi, Italy where St. Francis established his Order.
Location: Illinois, United States

Mayslake was the retirement estate of the prominent coal magnate Francis Stuyvesant Peabody. It is on the National Register of Historic Places - see my waymark WM3VA3 for detailed information.

After Peabody's death in 1922, the Portiuncula Chapel, a replica of the Chapel of St. Francis of Assisi in Assisi, Italy, was added to the property in memory of him. The chapel is currently the only known replica of the original chapel in the United States. Originally, the chapel was located on the southern side of the lake, where Peabody died. It was moved to its present location near the mansion in 1973. Behind the chapel, a semi-circular memorial wall surrounding a flower and herb garden, was constructed by the Franciscan Order of Friars Minor.

Porziuncola, also called Portiuncula (in Latin) or Porzioncula, is a small church in the frazione of Santa Maria degli Angeli, situated about 4 kilometers from Assisi, Umbria (central Italy). It is the place from where the Franciscan movement started. The name Porziuncola (meaning “small portion of land”) was first mentioned in a document from 1045.
Where is original located?: Assisi, Umbria (Italy)

Where is this replica located?: Peabody Estate - Oak Brook, IL, USA