M.E. Thompson GHM- 063 Glynn Co
17R E 459747 N 3435760
Another visited while on the island waymarking and geocaching. This is located along Riverview Drive near the Jekyll Island Club.

The following information is from the website:http://www.cviog.uga.edu/Projects/gainfo/gahistmarkers/METhompsonhistmarker.htm

M.E. THOMPSON
AND THE
PURCHASE OF JEKYLL ISLAND

Melvin E. Thompson, Acting Governor, 1947-1949, was born in Millen, Jenkins County, Georgia, in 1903. After a career as educator and public servant, Thompson was elected Lieutenant Governor for the term beginning January, 1947. Following the death of Governor-Elect Eugene Talmadge, shortly before his inauguration, Thompson became Acting Governor until the next scheduled general election.

During his term as Acting Governor, one of his contributions to the state was the acquiring of Jekyll Island for $675,000. The state acquired Jekyll Island by a court condemnation decree, a bargain which has been compared to the original purchase of Manhattan Island. Jekyll Island has proved to be one of Georgia's Greatest assets as a year round resort area.

JEKYLL ISLAND - STATE PARK AUTHORITY 1963
Type of Marker: Highway