US12/Michigan Avenue - Twin Towers of Irish Hills - Cambridge Township, Michigan
2 towers one location and an interesting story to them.
Location: Michigan, United States

Michigan Department of Transportation has designated US12, also known as Michigan Avenue a Heritage Route. US12 was once the main route to Chicago from Detroit.

Traversing approximately 209 miles through the state of Michigan, US12/Michigan Ave. retains a rich historic character and offers the traveling motorist an opportunity to view many historic, cultural and recreational assets along this east-west corridor.

The route of US12/Michigan Ave. follows an old network of Native American trails from Detroit, westward around Lake Michigan to Chicago. During the 1820’s, a military road was established following these trails. Later, a plank road with tollgates was built and finally in 1927, it was designated US Highway 112. With the opening of I-94, US 112 was renamed US12.

US12/Michigan Ave. starts in Downtown Detroit at Campus Martius and extends along southern Michigan through the following counties, Washtenaw, Lenawee, Hillsdale, Branch, St. Joseph, Cass, and Berrien. After leaving the state of Michigan, just south of New Buffalo, US12 continues westward along the shoreline of Lake Michigan through Indiana and all the way to Chicago.

Heritage Routes in Michigan

Created by legislation in 1993, the program emphasizes cooperation among local residents, their government officials, landowners and interested groups to preserve unique scenic, historic or recreational highways. The Heritage Route Program is a grass roots program, requiring involvement by local residents to ensure that their highway and its roadsides remain in their natural and unspoiled conditions. Michigan's residents have an opportunity as individuals, groups, or entire communities to become involved in this important effort to preserve Michigan's roadsides with scenic, historic and/or recreational qualities.

There are three categories of heritage routes: scenic - a state highway having outstanding natural beauty; historic - a state highway having outstanding historic buildings, and resources along its length; and recreational - maintained not only to serve the recreational driver, but also to capture that recreational setting of the facility or area itself, and set the mood for the recreational experience. The Michigan Department of Transportation is responsible for designating state heritage routes.

Along US12 in the town of Onsted in the Irish Hills section are these twin towers. Here's what we were able to find out about them.

Once upon a time, there was a man named Ed Kelley who lived peacefully on Brighton Hill. One day Ed found out that the Michigan Observation Company wanted to build a very tall tower right next to him, and that made him unhappy. He told the Michigan Observation Company how he felt, but the company went ahead and built the tower anyway. It was 50 feet tall!

This made Ed Kelley very, very upset. To show how angry he was, he built his own tower, identical to the Michigan Observation Company's tower - except taller. Ed Kelley's tower was 60 feet tall!

Thus began "The War of the Towers."

The Michigan Observation Company added 14 feet to its tower. Not to be outdone, Ed Kelley added another 4 feet to his tower, making both towers even at 64 feet.

Fed up, the Michigan Observation Company told Ed Kelley that if he kept up this competition, they would build a larger tower out of steel. Ed Kelley could not beat that, so he gave in. That ended the rivalry between the two, but neither tower won the war - they both stand exactly 64 feet tall!

The current owner of the one and the locals are trying to hammer out a deal in order to get these two beauties renovated. I hope they can work it out.

Currently closed so you're unable to enjoy the view offered by these towers, still they're an impressive sight to see. This is private property but there is a parking area where the towers can be seen and photographed.
Program: US State Program

Official Name: US12/Michigan Avenue