"McFARLAND HOUSE 1800" - Niagara-on-the-Lake
Located near the North End of the Niagara Parkway is this historic house.
Location: Ontario, Canada

McFarland House is a beautifully maintained heritage property within a park land close to the Canada-US border. It is currently open to the public on a limited schedule and operated by Niagara Parks Commission. NPC has a dedicated site for McFarland House that gives prices, hours and lots of historical information about this site.

Another site Tour Niagara.com gives the following information as well.

This historic and beautiful Georgian style home was built in 1800 and was the residence of John McFarland and his family for 150 years. McFarland had built the home with his sons from bricks made in a kiln on the property. During the War of 1812 the home was used as a hospital for injured British and American soldiers, and a British canon was set up on its property to protect the river. The house was restored in 1959, using period pieces to recreate its original appearance. The gardens at McFarland House have also been fashioned after traditional 19th century gardens and have been meticulously designed to resemble a traditional door yard garden. Visitors will be taken back in time as guides in period costume take you through this stately home. Be sure to indulge in some scrumptious home baked treats or a lovely cup of tea at the McFarland Tea Garden. The spacious grounds surrounding this stately home are the perfect place to enjoy a picnic or a leisurely stroll on a sunny summer day. There is also a picnic pavilion located on the property that can accommodate groups of picnickers. The park is divided by a deep ravine and visitors can access the wooden bridge to cross it. Nature enthusiasts can access several nature trails from across the bridge.

A great location for family fun or seeing a glimpse of War of 1812 information can be found by visiting this site!

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM3V5M for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Address or location of plaque: 15927 Niagara Parkway, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Physical location of plaque: Town