John McClannahan Crockett
14S E 706012 N 3628623
This marker and plate stands next to Crockett's grave in Pioneer Cemetery, behind the Dallas Convention Center.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Crockett, John McClannahan
Address: Pioneer Cemetery
City: Dallas
County: Dallas
Subject Codes: municipal official; state official
Year Marker Erected: 1966
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: Pioneer Cemetery between Marilla St. and Griffin Dr., on the grounds of the Dallas Convention Center, Dallas
Marker Size: grave marker

Marker Text:
(December 26, 1816 - August 4, 1887) South Carolina native John M. Crockett married Katherine (Kate) Polk in 1837. In 1848 they moved to Dallas where Crockett opened one of the pioneer settlement's first law offices. Crockett served as a State Legislator, Mayor of Dallas, and meteorological observer for the Smithsonian Institution in the 1850s, and as Lt. Governor of Texas during its first two years in the Confederacy. A prominent Mason, Crockett also helped establish The Grange in North Texas. Recorded - 1995