Copperhead
Copperhead Burial Site
Location: New York, United States

As the desire for land in western New York increased in the early part of the 19th century, the Seneca Indians native to the area eventually sold their land to white settlers. A treaty signed in 1826 ceded the Caneadea Reservation to land speculators for $48,216; forty-seven chiefs were said to have signed that treaty.

Copperhead was a Seneca Indian who lived in Houghton Creek who claimed to be 120 years old when he died in 1864. Copperhead's remains were moved to the Houghton campus in 1914. Leonard Houghton donated the large boulder that marks the grave, and 11 years later the college yearbook was named The Boulder.

From And You Shall Remember:
"One Seneca Indian claimed he had not received payment for his land and concluded the white people owed him a living. His name was Copperhead. Living in a hut on the bank near the present intersection of Centerville and Old River Road, he lived on the charity of the people of the community and often shared lunch with children who visited him. Badly burned when his cabin caught fire, he died March 23, 1864. An Indian who had come to care for him buried him facing the east as he desired so he could see the sunrise and the corn growing in the valley below, and according to Indian custom, buried him with his rifle and kettle."
Description:
Copperhead was a Seneca Indian and claimed to be 120 years old at his death in 1864.