Boone's Lick Road - Davault Tavern - near New Florence, MO
Marker to place the trail used by stage coaches and connected with the Santa Fe Trail.

BOONE'S LICK ROAD
DAVAULT TAVERN - 1828

These markers are along the corridor now used by I-70 (Old US-40). Placed by the Daughter of the American Revolution with assistance of the State of Missouri. They placed the series of markers in 1913.

If you track these marker you will notice the all have a name, this one Davault Tavern, and a date, this one 1828.
Explanation: The name is of course a stop for the stage line running at the time. The date was when this location was appropriate. I will be posting more and you will see the date variance. Daniel Morgan Boone and his brother Nathan Boone (sometimes with assistance from another brother Jesse, and their cousin James Callaway) they discovered salt deposits in what is today Howard County. These deposits are called licks, both then an today. Hunters use them to find deer, etc. But to extract the salt from a lick, you have to dig the dirt up, dissolve it in water, then boil the solution to evaporate the water, and the salt is caught on a plate hung over the fire where the steam has to strike it and billow around to escape. These boys lived on the Femme Osage (todays Saint Charles County) and made the road trail so they could haul the salt back to their area to sell.
History books give Daniel Boone credit, but he was 70 at this time and and not in the best of shape. The trail was cut between 1804 and 1806, became a trace for the War of 1812, and a road around 1820 (appox.).
What is the difference between a trail, a trace and a road. Made confusing by mis-use, but the definition of each is actually very simple.
A Trail: is a one lane path through an area, which can be walked by a man, of a person one horse back, in single file.
A trace: A two lane path through an area, made to accommodate an Indian drag (this is two pole strapped to a horse and possessions stacked on the pole which drag behind the horse), will also allow the use by a two wheel ox cart, or two men side by side.
A road is a to lane path wide enough to accommodate wagons, men riding side by side etc.
The Boone's Lick Trail (later Road) moved through the years, that is why the markers date is so important. This trail became the trail for Zeb. Pike to go west and discover Pike's Peak, it also became the National Road for all the pioneers to move their wagons west. It also connected with the Santa Fe Trail which began in Howard County, near the salt deposits.

This marker is located on the south service road of I-70, about ¼ mile E. of MO-19.

History of Mark:
From the records of St. Charles County Historical Society, the minutes of the DAR meeting about the placement of this marker Markers were place on October 22 1913 at: Warren County: Sander's Tavern, Camp Branch Montgomery County: Cross Keys Tavern, L