Mrs. K's Toll House Restaurant - Silver Spring, MD
18S E 324874 N 4319332
Mrs. K's Toll House Restaurant is a bygone toll house located only blocks away from downtown Silver Spring, Maryland, USA.
Location: Maryland, United States

The following history is posted on the Mrs. K's Toll House Restaurant website: "Nestled on Colesville Road, just outside of DC city limits, Washingtonians have been coming to Mrs. K's to dine and unwind for seven decades."

"In the early 1900s, a charming Tudor visage rose along a busy highway enroute to Washington, DC. The building functioned as a toll house, complete with living quarters for the keeper and his family. The price to pass the toll: two cents... the same as sending a letter at that time."

"Blanche and Harvey Kreuzburg of Washington, DC bought the house early in 1930, and opened their restaurant, Mrs. K's Toll House, on April 1. Mrs. Kreuzburg's passion for antiques and gardening turned the restaurant into a convenient escape from the hustle and bustle of city life. Her enthusiasm has evolved into extensive collections of Lutz glass, Blue Plate China, Christmas ornaments, and other period objects. Today the gardens are as vibrant as ever."

"We have taken great pains to keep the building as historically accurate as possible, right down to the pine floors in the upstairs bedrooms. A visit to Mrs. K's is like stepping back in time."
Rating: