The Joseph Allen House - Medford Twp., NJ
18S E 515041 N 4416961
This sign marks another historic home along Main Street in downtown Medford Village. Each of these homes and its occupants were instrumental in the incorporation of this town and its continued success. The house was built in 1894.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This house is located at 58 N Main St. This is marker number 43 along Medford's Historic Trail. I observed this house is the site of the first instance of indoor plumbing within Medford Village. Thomas Crapper would be proud. It is a funeral home (Mathis Funeral Home) so I guess you could say people are just dying to use the toilet in there!

In 1956 Art & Kathy Mathis purchased this property and converted this residence into The Mathis Funeral Home, which has now served the community for over 45 years.

Marker Name: The Joseph Allen House

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Built in 1896 by Joseph Allen, this was the first home in town with indoor plumbing. The land was purchased from Mark Reeves, Medford's first real estate developer.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2000

City: Medford Twp.