The P.M & M. Railroad Station - Medford Twp., NJ
18S E 515059 N 4416989
From 1881 to 1931 this former railroad station served the 12-mile line to Haddonfield. Milk, produce, passengers and mail were carried until the ear of cars and trucks.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The historic structure is located at 69 North Main Street in downtown, historic Medford Village. The railroad structure is now a medical building (Medford Station Internal Medicine) and only some of the railroad tracks remain. There is a historical sign which marks the site and is numbered 42 along the Medford Historic Trail.

The railroad is gone but the station is still there. It was the police station but now it's fully restored and the office of Drs. Waldron and Holton.

If you look over to the right (see picture) you will see some of the original tracks remain. They go right up to the sidewalk and then disappear. When I looked at the station, I could almost visualize how it looked all those years ago. It is completely restored and if you look hard enough, you can see people lined up to buy tickets.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No